Economic & Community Development Board

Membership determined by City-County  Interlocal Agreement (May 31, 2000); membership must include City Mayor and County Mayor and one land owner; four-year terms; elected officials serve coterminous; two-term limit for city appointments; (T.C.A. 67-5-10). 

Members

City Members

  • Jeff Burkhart        
    • Coterminous
  • Doug Heimbeck        
    • July 2015 – June 2019
  • Mayor Joe Pitts        
    • Coterminous
  • Melinda Shepard    
    • July 2017 – June 2021

County Members

  • Russell Adkins
    • Term expires: June 2021
  • Mayor Jim Durrett
    • Term expires: August 2022
  • Mark Kelly
    • Term expires: June 2019
  • Gary Norris
    • Term expires: June 2020
  • Joe Smith
    • Term expires: August 2022

Contact the Board

John Spainhoward | Regional Planning Commission 931-645-7448