Show/Hide

ACCESS (DRIVEWAY) BOARD OF APPEALS
MEETS:  As Needed
Street Department
199 Tenth Street
CONTACT:  Jack Frazier
(931) 645-7464

Mark Cook
Wally Crow
Councilman James Lewis
Bryce Powers
Richard Swift

ADJUSTMENTS & APPEALS
MEETS: As Needed
Building & Codes Department
100 S. Spring Street
CONTACT: Clarksville Building & Codes
(931) 645-7426

Herb Bagget
Rex Hawkins
Rick Reda
Josh Wright
Fulton Wilson 

ADULT ORIENTED ESTABLISHMENT BOARD
MEETS: As needed
CONTACT: Agent Tanner Pew
(931) 645-1126

Mike Biggs
Ken Day
Geno Grubbs                            
Raby Nance
Stanley Ross

AFTER HOURS ESTABLISHMENT BOARD

Bob Davis
Charlie Keene
Gary Hodges
Mary Catherine Robey
Eddie Watson

AIRPORT AUTHORITY (REGIONAL)
MEETS:  3rd Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
Montgomery County Courthouse
CONTACT: John Patterson, Manager
(931) 431-2080
www.clarksvilleairport.com  

CITY:
John Hadley, Sr.
Charles Hand
COUNTY:
Ed Rufo 
Sammy Stuard
AUTHORITY:
James Halford

AIRPORT LIAISON
CITY:
Jeff Burkhart
Richard Garrett
Joel Wallace
COUNTY:
Jason Hodges
Ron Sokol
Tommy Vallejos

ARTS & HERITAGE DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
MEETS: 4th Thursday, 4 p.m.
Customs House Museum
200 S. Second Street
CONTACT: Ellen Kanervo, Executive
Director
(931) 551-8870
www.artsandheritage.us

Dewey Browder
Shelia Bryant
Judith Castleberry, Vice Chairperson
Chris Crow
Marlon Crow
Jim Diehr
Joe Filippo
Bettye Holte
Ellen Kanervo, Executive Director
Jim Marshall
Rubye Patch
Elizabeth Rankin
Mandy Smith
Ellen Taylor
Debbie Wilson

AUDIT COMMITTEE
MEETS: 3rd Wednesday, 8 a.m.,
every other month
City Hall Conference Room
One Public Square, 4th Floor
CONTACT: Lynn Stokes
(931) 648-6106

Wilbur Berry
Joyce Norris
Sonya Stewart 
Joel Wallace
Jerry Weatherspoon  

BEER BOARD
MEETS: 4th Tuesday, 10:00 a.m.
City Hall Conference Room
1 Public Square, 4th Floor
CONTACT: Special Operation Unit
 (931) 645-1126

Mark Hodges
Jerry Greenwell
Mary Rives

COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY
MEETS: 3rd Thursday, noon,
every other month, location varies.
Leslie Chiodini, Director
350 Pageant Lane, Suite 307
(931) 645-7774

Tamara Adjei
Martha Brockman
Eddiie Clark
Beverly Dycus
Bill Harpel
Phil Harpel
Timothy Grant
Valerie Guzman
Dr. Vernell Larkin
Johnnie McHellon
Jeff Truiit


COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION
CONTACT: Paula Johnson
www.communityhealthfoundation.org

Dr. Marcos Arancibia
Anne Black
Mayor Jim Durrett
Kay Drew
Dr. Jennifer Ellis 
Ben S. Kimbrough
Mayor Kim McMillan
Mike O'Malley
Khandra Smalley
Joey Smith
Priscilla Story
Jack Turner
Suzanne Uffleman


DESIGN REVIEW BOARD
MEETS:  4th Monday, 2:30 p.m.
Regional Planning Commission
CONTACT: Skylar York
(931)645-7448

Morrell Boyd
Carter Briggs
Sally Castleman
John Gannon
Geno Grubbs
Marc Harris
Doug Jones
Gail Longton
Robert Nichols
Gary Norris
Marsha Williams

ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
BOARD
CONTACT: Economic Development Council
(931) 647-2331

CITY:
Jeff Burkhart
Doug Heimbeck
Mayor Kim McMillan
Melinda Shepard
COUNTY:
Mark Barnett
Mayor Jim Durrett
Mark Kelly
Lawson Mabry
Mark Riggins

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
CONTACT: Economic Development Council
(931) 647-2331

Jerry Allbert
Billy Atkins
Tommy Bates
David Chesney
Wally Crow
Mayor Jim Durrett
Katie Gambill
Chris Goodman
Sen. Mark Green
Councilman Geno Grubbs
Don Jenkins
Rep. Curtis Johnson
Commissioner Charlie Keene
Brenda Kelley
Charlie Koon
Mayor Kim McMillan
Rose Melton
Joyce Norris
Carolyn Pierce
Lee Persinger
Rep. Joe Pitts
City Councilman Bill Powers
Steve Stroman
Ailsa White
Dr. B. J. Worthington
Cal Wray

ETHICS COMMISSION
MEETS:  As Needed
CONTACT:  City Attorney
(931) 645-7444

Barbara Johnson
Ellen Kanervo
Hbert G. Smith
Jimmy Terry
Gene Washer

EQUALIZATION BOARD
MEETS: The first ten days of June,
Assessor of Property, 350 Pageant Lane.
CONTACT: Assessor of Property
(931) 648-5709

CITY:
Doug Jackson (City)
Gary Harmon  (City)
Bobby G. Wall (County)
COUNTY:
Chris Barnett
Gary Ellis
Robert Fort

GAS & PLUMBING BOARD
CONTACT:Building & Codes Department 
(931) 645-7426

Danny Alford
Ted Roberts
STAFF:
Building Official:  David Kimberling
Gas Inspector:  Paul Harrington
Plumbing Inspector: Nathaniel Chisholm

HISTORIC ZONING COMMISSION (REGIONAL)
MEETS: As Necessary
Regional Planning Commission
329 Main Street
CONTACT: Regional Planning Commission
(931) 645-7448

CITY:
Geno Grubbs (City Council)
Gail Longton (Historical Organization)
Marsha Williams (General Public)
COUNTY:
John Gannon (County Commission)
Doug Jones (Architect)
Gary Norris (General Public)
REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION:
Robert Nichols


HOUSING AUTHORITY
MEETS: 1st Wednesday of Quarter, 1:15 p.m.
(January, April, July, October)
Housing Authority
721 Richardson Street
CONTACT: Wanda Mills, Director
(931) 647-2303

Dr. Jeannie Beauchamp
John Castleman
Gary Ellis, Sr.
Angela Jones
Martha Jones
Suzanne Langford
Ed Larson

HUMAN RELATIONS COMMISSION
CONTACT: Mayor's Office
(931) 645-7444

Jeff Burkhart (City Council)
Michael Dale
Mohsun Ghias
Maria Jimenez
Candy Johnson (Chair)
Feleesha Johnson
Joann Latz
Mark Kelly
Erin Lee
Alexandra Wills
EX-OFFICIO:
Mayor Kim McMillan, Ex-Officio
Will Wyatt, Ex-Officio


MUSEUM BOARD
MEETS: 3rd Tuesday, 4 p.m.
Custom House Museum
200 S. Second Street
CONTACT: Jim Zimmer, Director 
(931) 648-5780
www.customshousemuseum.org

CITY:
Charles Booth
Carol Daniels
Sollie Fott
Brad Martin
Dr. Carmen Reagan
Ray Runyon
Bill Wyatt

COUNTY:
Tommy Bates
Tom Creech
Katie Gambill
Dr. Jennifer Johnson
Suzanne Langford
Diane Todd

Ex-Officio
Commissioner Charlie Keene
Councilman Mike Alexander
County Historian Eleanor Williams
Tracy Jackson-Chamber
Museum Guild Representative

NATURAL GAS ACQUISITION CORPORATION
MEETS: 4th Friday, 9:30 a.m.
Gas & Water Department
NGAC, 2215 Madison St.
CONTACT: Fred Klein 
(931) 645-7400m Ext. 1100

Mark Briggs
Cindee Ellis
Pat Hickey (GWS General Manager)
John Smith
Bob Yates

PARKING COMMISSION
MEETS: 3rd Tuesday, 3:30 p.m.
City Hall, One Public Square,
CONTACT: David Smith
(931) 553-2436

Wilbur Berry
Charlsie Hand
Bill Powers (City Council)
Mitch Robinson
Linda Shepherd

POWER BOARD
MEETS: 4th Tuesday, 8 A.M.
CDE LIghtband
2201 Wilma Rudolph Boulevard
CONTACT: Clarksville Department of Electricity
(931) 648-8151
www.clarksvillede.com

Sally Castleman
Leo Milan
Ron Jackson
Bill Powers
Wayne Wilkinson

PUBLIC ART COMMISSION
MEETS:  As Needed
Parks & Recreation Department
104 Public Square
CONTACT:  Jennifer Byard
(931) 645-7476

Jennifer Byard
Mike Fink
Valerie Guzman (City Council)
Ellen Kanervo 
Kim McMillan (Ex-Officio)
Karen Par Moody
Jennifer Snyder
Linda Turner
Steve Wilson
Jim Zimmer (Museum)

PUBLIC BUILDING AUTHORITY
Mark Holleman
Ben Howard
Ronnie Hunter
Albert Norris
Len Stolz
Richard Swift
John Wallace, Jr.

REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION
CITY:
Geno Grubbs (City Council)
Wade Hadley
Mark Kelly (City Mayor Representative)
Linda Rudolph
Richard Swift
COUNTY:
Russell Adkins
Bill Kimbrough (County Mayor Representative)
Robert Nichols (County Commission)
Bryce Powers

RAIL SERVICE AUTHORITY
MEETS: As Needed
CONTACT: County Mayor 
(931) 648-5787

Mayor Kim McMillan (City)
Morrell Boyd (City)
Mayor Jim Durrett (County)
Bryce Sanders (County)

RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION
MEETS: As Needed
CONTACT: Clarksville-Montgomery County Regional Planning Commission
(931) 645-7448

BOARD OF EDUCATION:
George Giles

CITY:
Valerie Guzman (City Council)
Joel Wallace (City Council)

COUNTY:
Wallace Redd (County Commission)
Mark Riggins (County Commission)

HOUSING TASK FORCE:
Rex Hawkins
Eric Huneycutt


SENIOR CITIZENS BOARD OF DIRECTORS
MEETS: 2nd Thursday, 3:00 p.m
Ajax Turner Center
953 Clark Street .
CONTACT: Anita Atchley, Director
 (931) 648-1345
www.ajaxturner.org

CITY:
Barbara Johnson
Gilbert Pulley
Doris Allen Reynolds
Laura Ruizdesparza
Dick Stovall
Howard Welch
COUNTY:
Doug Barber
Joyce Paggoett (County)
Helga Redd (County)      
John Sack
Bettye Scoggins     
Mike Williamson (County)

SOLID WASTE PLANNING BOARD (REGIONAL)
MEETS: 4th Thursday of March
Landfill Office
3212 Dover Road
CONTACT: Bi-County Solid Waste
(931) 648-5751

Jay Albertia (City of Clarksville)
Buddy Bryant ( Robertson County)
Joe Creek ( Montgomery County)
Allen Ellis (Whitehouse, Greenbriar, Springfield)
Betty Gibbs ( Stewart County)
 

TAXICAB PERMIT BOARD
MEETS: As Needed
CONTACT: Sylvia Skinner
(931) 648-6121

Lance Baker (City Attorney)
Deputy Chief Mike Parr (Police)
Sylvia Skinner (City Clerk)
Arthur Bing (Director of Transportation)


TREE BOARD
MEETS: 2nd Wednesday, 4 p.m.
City Hall Conference Room
One Public Square
CONTACT: Kathrine Stevenson (City Forester)
(931) 645-7476

John Beach
Bryan Beuscher
Mike Borske
Tracy Jackson
Karla Kean
Councilman James Lewis
Dottie Mann
Wes Powell

TWO RIVERS COMPANY BOARD OF DIRECTORS 
MEETS: 4th Thursday, 8:30 a.m.
Regional Planning Commission
329 Main Street
CONTACT:  Brenda Kelley
(931)217-6538


ZONING APPEALS BOARD
MEETS: 1st Wednesday, 9:00 a.m.
Building & Codes
100 S. Spring Street
CONTACT: Clarksville Building & Codes
(931) 645-7426

Mark Kelly
Tracy Knight
Reid Poland
Bobby Powers
Glenn Rodgers


911 BOARD OF DIRECTORS
MEETS: 2nd Thursday, 3p.m.
Emergency Management Center
130 S. 1st Street
CONTACT: Emergency Management
 (931) 648-5702

CITY:
Geno Grubbs
Jimmy Winters
Mark Wojnarek
COUNTY:
David Harper
Elisabeth Henley
John Smith

Sheriff John Fuson
Chief of Police Al Ansley
User Group Chair Tony Norfleet

Last updated: 10/24/2016 10:09:06 AM